COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Affirmed. 

1                        FINE, J.                        Antione Hunter appeals from a judgment entered on a jury verdict convicting him of unlawful use of a telephone, see Wis. Stat. § 947.012(1)(a), as an habitual criminal, see Wis. Stat. § 939.62, and from the trial court’s order denying his motion for postconviction relief.  The essence of his appeal is that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in admitting evidence.  We affirm.

I.

2                        Wisconsin Stat. § 947.012(1)(a) makes it unlawful for a person “[w]ith intent to frighten, intimidate, threaten, abuse or harass, [to] make[] a telephone call and threaten[] to inflict injury or physical harm to any person or the property of any person.”  The alleged victim in this case, Angela Walker, had dated Hunter for several months some six years before the trial and for a brief time in the year of the trial.