COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The vacation moved on for them then but they did not see me ejaculate and I did not do this in front of them.  I showed them what the white stuff looked like on my hand.  I was completely covered up and I was behind them.  The only thing was that I was in the same room.  They started to turn around and I said, no turn back around and I was under a sheet.

6            In an awkward and, at one point, internally inconsistent pronouncement, the court granted the State’s summary judgment motion, concluding that Kyle was a child in need of protection or services under Wis. Stat. § 48.13(3), which provides the juvenile court “exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court” and “[w]ho has been the victim of abuse as defined in [Wis. Stat. §] 48.02(1)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e) or (f).”  The convoluted record, however, exposes some of the difficulties for this case on appeal.