COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 17, 2009 David
[…] appeal from the judgment of the circuit court that dismissed their certiorari
petition against the
Background
¶2 The Liskas own a home in the
Analysis
¶3 We do not have jurisdiction to disturb the findings and
determinations of a board of review, except when the board “acts in bad faith
or exceeds its jurisdiction.” State
ex rel. Brighton Square Co. v. City of
¶4 The assessor’s valuation is presumed to be correct.
¶5 The Liskas argue that the assessor’s valuation is not entitled to the presumption of correctness. Specifically, they argue that the assessor violated Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8)(h) because he did not provide the Board of Review with all of the evidence on which he based his assessment. This statute requires that the assessor “provide to the board specific information about the validity of the valuation to which objection is made and shall provide to the board the information that the assessor used to determine that valuation.” The Liskas argue that this means that the assessor must provide the board with physical evidence supporting the assessment. In this case, the assessor testified before the board but did not provide the board with physical evidence.