COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 23, 2009 David
[…] ¶6 On appeal, Boyles relies upon facts not found by the circuit
court and upon evidence the circuit court did not deem credible. Boyles
casts the Hunters as strangers to title.
Rather, it was Boyles who was a stranger to title to the property north
and west of the creek as a result of the history of the chains of title since
1894, the Thousand survey, and
¶7 The
Hunters took title to property north and west of the creek in 1956;
¶8 Boyles
argues that her payment of real estate taxes on the disputed property for more
than seven years supported her adverse possession claim. Wis.
Stat. § 893.27(1).
Adverse possession under this statute is set out in Wis. Stat. § 893.26(2) to
(5). Section 893.26(2) provides:
(2) Real estate is held adversely under this section or s. 893.27 only if:
(a) The person possessing the real estate or his or her predecessor in interest, originally entered into possession of the real estate under a good faith claim of title, exclusive of any other right, founded upon a written instrument as a conveyance of the real estate or upon a judgment of a competent court;
(b) The written instrument or judgment under which entry was made is recorded within 30 days of entry with the register of deeds of the county where the real estate lies; and
(c) The person possessing the real estate, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation of all or a material portion of the real estate described in the written instrument or judgment after the original entry as provided by par. (a), under claim of title, exclusive of any other right.
¶9 Boyles cannot meet the good faith requirements of
Wis. Stat. § 893.26(2)(a). Boyles cites
¶10 The
circuit court’s findings of fact regarding the use of the property north and
west of the creek preclude any conclusion that Boyles adversely possessed that