2010 WI App 10
[…] The question of whether a court may exer[cise] specific jurisdiction is less encompassing—it focuses on ‘the relationship among the defendant, the forum, and the litigation.’” Harley-Davidson Motor Co. v. Motor Sport, Inc., 960 F. Supp. 1386, 1391 (E.D. Wis. 1997) (citation and quotation omitted). Field Logic argues Wis. Stat. § 801.05(1)(d) confers general jurisdiction, while § 801.05(5)(d) confers specific jurisdiction. We consider each provision separately.
¶10 Field Logic asserts the circuit court may exercise personal jurisdiction over Wheeler pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 801.05(1)(d), which provides:
A court of this state [has] jurisdiction … over a person …
(1) … In any action whether arising within or without this state, against a defendant who when the action is commenced:
….
(d) Is engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.
The circuit court interpreted the phrase “when
this action is commenced” to restrict its analysis of Wheeler’s contacts with
¶11
¶12 This interpretation is consistent with both state and federal
case law. In Sub-Zero Freezer Co. v. R.J.
Clarkson Co., 159
The difficulty with