COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That case was dismissed in October 1993 on the State’s motion.  This action was commenced in the circuit court for Walworth county in January 2000. 

3        James moved for summary judgment dismissing this action as barred by operation of Wis. Stat. § 805.04(1).  Section 805.04(1) provides in part:

An action may be dismissed by the plaintiff without order of court by serving and filing a notice of dismissal at any time before service by an adverse party of responsive pleading or motion ….  Unless otherwise stated in the notice of dismissal or stipulation, the dismissal is not on the merits, except that a notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication on the merits when filed by a plaintiff who has once dismissed in any court an action based on or including the same claim.

4        The trial court found that the two previous actions had not been dismissed by mere notice of dismissal by the State but by a court order on a motion brought under Wis.