COURT OF APPEALS
[…] For this reason, the trial court’s refusal to reduce past support owed to the State is also affirmed.

10      In conclusion, the trial court’s decision demonstrates a reasoned application of proper principles of law to the facts of the case.  There was no reason to deviate from application of the percentage guidelines in setting past support. 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.04(2) provides:

Except as provided in sub. (1), an action shall not be dismissed at the plaintiff’s instance save upon order of court and upon such terms and conditions as the court deems proper. Unless otherwise specified in the order, a dismissal under this subsection is not on the merits.

[3]  The trial court took judicial notice of the Rock county proceedings.  We have not been provided a transcript of the hearing at which the motion to dismiss was argued.