COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5]  Therefore, we disagree with the Town’s statement in its motion for summary judgment that the board “found that EXOTICA V was an unspecified use.”  While the proceeding before the board may have been commenced on the basis of Geneva Group’s request for approval as an unspecified use, the board’s written decision unequivocally states, “Exotica V should be classified as an adult entertainment establishment that is a permitted use as a retail business in the B-2, General Business District.” 

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694(10) (1999-2000) provides in relevant part:  “A person aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment … may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari.”  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version.

[7]  The Town also argued that Exotica V was in violation of the ordinance as an unclassified, unspecified use since it opened.