COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Nor did the board make a finding that the 2000 zoning restrictions applicable to an adult entertainment establishment did not apply to Exotica V.

29      Alternatively, Geneva Group argues that Exotica V was legally opened in a B-2 zoning district and, as such, it was entitled to continue that operation as a valid nonconforming use under the amended zoning ordinance.  It cites to Wis. Stat. § 59.69(10), “[a]n ordinance enacted under this section may not prohibit the continuance of the lawful use of any building or premises for any trade or industry for which such building or premises is used at the time that the ordinances take effect ….”  Similarly, § 7.1 of the 2000 ordinance provides with some exceptions, “The lawful non-conforming use of a structure … existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of this Ordinance may be continued although the use does not conform with the provisions of this Ordinance.”