COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 21      So what started out as a conventional certiorari review of the board’s determination under the prior zoning ordinance “morphed” into a direct action for an injunction based upon the board’s interpretation under the amended zoning ordinance.  With this history in place, we now turn to the substantive issues on appeal.

Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies

22      The first issue is whether the Town was precluded from bringing this action for injunctive relief without first requesting certiorari review of the board’s September 21 decision.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 59.694(10), “[a] person aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment … may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari….  The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, the decision brought up for review.” 

23      Geneva Group contends that once the Town became engaged in the administrative proceedings that resulted in the board’s September 21 decision, it was required to exhaust its administrative remedies by challenging that decision through a timely filed certiorari proceeding.