COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 8, 2009 David
[…] witness did not answer in front of the jury—was an error “sufficiently
prejudicial to warrant a new trial.” See McPherson,
275
¶29
¶30 By granting a mistrial without considering other alternatives
and where there was insufficient prejudice to justify a mistrial, the trial
court erroneously exercised its discretion.
See Madden, 317
IV. Ordering costs and fees
related to the mistrial.
¶31 The trial court ordered Prost’s counsel to pay costs and fees as
a sanction for asking the questions that led to the mistrial. Our supreme court has recognized that under Wis. Stat. § 814.036, trial courts
“have the authority to impose costs on an attorney whose actions have resulted
in a mistrial.” See Schultz, 181
By the Court.—Orders reversed and cause remanded with directions.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1]