COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lowery appeals.

DECISION

12                        Lowery contends that the circuit court erred when it allowed Shelly and McGlasson to testify about past instances they had bought cocaine from Lowery.  We review a circuit court’s decision to admit evidence under an erroneous exercise of discretion of standard.  State v. Guzman, 2001 WI App 54, ¶19, 241 Wis. 2d 310, 624 N.W.2d 717.  We will therefore uphold the ruling if there is a reasonable basis for it.  Id.

13                        In support of his argument, Lowery points to Wis. Stat. § 906.08(2), which provides:

Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.  They may, however, subject to s. 972.11(2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.

Lowery concedes that, after he testified on direct examination that he “would not deliver drugs to Joe or anybody else,” § 906.08(2) permitted the State to cross-examine him for impeachment purposes about prior instances he was involved in selling drugs.