COURT OF APPEALS
[…] They should understand that their interests now depend, in part, on their mature ability to leave these matters behind.

            By the Court.—Judgments affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a), (3) (1999-2000).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated.

[2]  Levin also maintains that venue for the case involving the alleged loan for the down payment on the truck is governed by Wis. Stat. § 801.50(2), regardless of whether the subject of the claim is the truck or the loan.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.209 provides, in relevant part:

At any trial, hearing or other proceeding under this chapter:

(1) The court … shall conduct the proceeding informally, allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.

….

(3) The court … may conduct questioning of the witnesses and shall endeavor to ensure that the claims or defenses of all parties are fairly presented to the court ….

(4) The court … shall establish the order of trial and the procedure to be followed in the presentation of evidence and arguments in an appropriate manner consistent with the ends of justice and the prompt resolution of the dispute on its merits according to the substantive law.

[4]  This court recognizes, however, that Levin’s characterization of the proceedings is not unfounded.  When Levin was responding to the first invitation to present anything more, the trial court interrupted him to ask Radtke a question.