COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court also concluded, however, that Radtke had not met her burden to prove her credit card allegations, with the exception of $1071 Levin admitted he owed her.  Accordingly, the court awarded Radtke $2571 plus costs.

II. Venue

3            Levin first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to change venue to Dodge County.  Radtke responds that the court correctly concluded that proper venue was in Milwaukee County and, regardless of whether venue was in Dodge County or Milwaukee County, the judgments remain valid under Wis. Stat. § 801.50(1), which provides that “[a] defect in venue shall not affect the validity of any order or judgment.”  Levin replies that under Kett v. Community Credit Plan, Inc., 228 Wis. 2d 1, 596 N.W.2d 786 (1999), § 801.50(1) is inapplicable to the case involving the credit card charges, and that the corresponding judgment is invalid.[2]  Levin is incorrect; Wis. Stat. § 801.50(1) applies and controls.

4            Levin failed to present the trial court with the specific venue challenge he now pursues on appeal.  His trial court motion for each case stated, in part: “The proper venue as outlined in 801.50(2)a,b,c would be Dodge County as all three subsections apply to these claims made by Radtke.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.50(2) states:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceedings shall be as follows:

(a) In the county where the claim arose;

(b) In the county where the real or tangible personal property, or some part thereof, which is the subject of the claim, is situated;

(c) In the county where a defendant resides or does substantial business; or

(d) If the provisions under par. (a) to (c) do not apply, then venue shall be in any county designated by the plaintiff.

Thus, absent a specific exception, these subsections are subsumed by Wis. Stat. § 801.50(1).

5            On appeal, regarding the case involving the credit card charges, Levin moves away from his argument under Wis. Stat. § 801.50 and, instead, contends that, under Wis.