COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 421.301(10) and 421.401(2)(b).

Id. at 14.  Thus, the court concluded that “when venue is defective in an action arising from a consumer credit transaction, any judgment except a judgment of dismissal is invalid when entered because the circuit court lacks jurisdiction other than to dismiss the action.”  Id. at 17.

7                        Wisconsin Stat. § 421.301(10), in part, defines “[c]onsumer credit transaction” as “a consumer transaction between a merchant and a customer in which real or personal property, services or money is acquired on credit.”  Section 421.301(13) defines “[c]onsumer transaction” as “a transaction in which one or more of the parties is a customer for purposes of that transaction.”  Section 421.301(44) defines “[t]ransaction” as “an agreement between 2 or more persons, whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and includes the making of and the performance pursuant to that agreement.”