2002 WI App 127
[…] Hensley, 2001 WI 105 at ¶9.  The supreme court disagreed with the analysis of this court, which had relied on cases that recognized a futility exception to the administrative exhaustion requirement, because those cases had been decided before the enactment of the PLRA.  Id. at ¶13. 

9            Because the result in Hensley was based on the language of the PLRA, the threshold question is whether the statutes governing DETF contain similar language.  We conclude they do not.  Wisconsin Stat. § 40.03(1)(j) states that the Board: 

    (j) Shall accept timely appeals from determinations made by the department, other than appeals of determinations made by the department regarding disability annuities. The board shall review the relevant facts and may hold a hearing. Upon completion of its review and hearing, if any, the board shall make a determination which it shall certify to the participating employer or the appropriate state agency and to the appropriate employee, if any.

This paragraph plainly makes available to Fazio an administrative appeal to the Board from DETF’s determination, but it does not require her to exhaust that appeal before bringing an action in court.  Wisconsin Stat. § 40.08(12) provides:

    (12) Court review.