2002 WI App 127
[…] Id.  Under this exception, the state could require plaintiffs to exhaust administrative remedies before bringing § 1983 actions if their administrative remedies were plain, adequate, and complete.  Id. at 12-19.  The court decided that the administrative remedies available to the taxpayer met that requirement.  Id. at 20.  The court concluded Wisconsin law did require plaintiffs challenging administration of taxing statutes to exhaust available administrative remedies before commencing a § 1983 action.  Id. at 26-27.  The court based this conclusion on the statutory language in Wis. Stat. §§ 73.01(4) and 73.015.  Id. at 24-25.  Section 73.01(4) provided that “[s]ubject to the provisions for judicial review contained s. 73.015, the commission shall be the final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact arising under sub. (5) and … subch.