2002 WI App 127
[…] The board shall review the relevant facts and may hold a hearing. Upon completion of its review and hearing, if any, the board shall make a determination which it shall certify to the participating employer or the appropriate state agency and to the appropriate employee, if any.

This paragraph plainly makes available to Fazio an administrative appeal to the Board from DETF’s determination, but it does not require her to exhaust that appeal before bringing an action in court.  Wisconsin Stat. § 40.08(12) provides:

    (12) Court review. Notwithstanding s. 227.52, any action, decision or determination of the board, the Wisconsin retirement board, the teachers retirement board, the group insurance board or the deferred compensation board in an administrative proceeding shall be reviewable only by an action for certiorari in the circuit court for Dane County that is commenced by any party to the administrative proceeding, including the department, within 30 days after the date on which notice of the action, decision or determination is mailed to that party, and any party to the certiorari proceedings may appeal the decision of that court.

This subsection applies to the manner of judicial review of a decision by the Board, but not does not require that Fazio appeal the DETF determination to the Board.

10            DETF has brought to our attention no other sections in Wis.