2002 WI App 127
[…] (a) The deferred compensation board, group insurance board, teachers retirement board and Wisconsin retirement board have no equity powers.  The employe trust funds board has no equity powers, except as provided under s. 40.03(1)(a), Stats., to correct inequity in the computation of the amount of an annuity or death benefit resulting from a participant’s combination of full-time and part-time service, a change in annual earnings period during the high years of earnings or the previous receipt and termination of an annuity.

This is the same as Wis. Stat. § 40.03(1)(a).  See footnote 7.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 40.03(1)(a) provides:

    Powers and duties.  (1) Employee trust funds board.  The board:

  (a) Shall authorize and terminate the payment of all annuities and death benefits, except disability annuities, in accordance with this chapter and may adjust the computation of the amount, as provided by this chapter, as necessary to prevent any inequity which might otherwise exist if a participant has a combination of full-time and part-time service, a change in annual earnings period during the high years of earnings or has previously received an annuity which was terminated.

[8]  See Hahner v. Board of Educ. Wis. Rapids, 89 Wis. 2d 180, 192, 278 N.W.2d 474 (Ct. App. 1979) (“Attorney General’s opinion is only entitled to such persuasive effect as the court deems the opinion warrants.”).