2002 WI App 127
[…] Stat. § 42.245(1) (1965) did not have to first resort to and exhaust their administrative remedies before bringing their action for declaratory and other relief because DETF and the Board had already decided and codified in their regulations the legal issue the teachers wanted the court to decide.  See id. at 400-01.  We agree with DETF that this case is factually distinguishable because here there is no regulation that decides Fazio’s claim for interest adversely to her.

[11]  Fazio’s lump-sum benefit was computed under Wis. Stat. § 40.73(1)(c), which provides in part:

    Death benefits.  (1) The amount of the Wisconsin retirement system death benefit shall be:

    ….

    (c) Upon the death of a participating employee who, prior to death, met the applicable minimum age under s. 40.23(1)(a) (intro.), if the beneficiary to whom a death benefit is payable is a natural person, or a trust in which the natural person has a beneficial interest, the present value on the day following the date of death of the life annuity to the beneficiary which would have been payable if the participating employee had been eligible to receive a retirement annuity, computed under s. 40.23 or 40.26, beginning on the date of death and had elected to receive the annuity in the form of a joint and survivor annuity providing the same amount of annuity to the surviving beneficiary as the reduced amount payable during the participant’s lifetime.

[12]  The secretary of the department has the authority to promulgate rules implementing Wis. Stat. ch. 40, with the approval of the Board and certain other entities.  Wis. Stat. § 40.03(1)(m) and (2)(i).

[13]  Wisconsin Admin.