2002 WI App 127
[…] Id. at 26-27.  The court based this conclusion on the statutory language in Wis. Stat. §§ 73.01(4) and 73.015.  Id. at 24-25.  Section 73.01(4) provided that “[s]ubject to the provisions for judicial review contained s. 73.015, the commission shall be the final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact arising under sub. (5) and … subch. XIV of ch.71 ….”  Hogan, 163 Wis. 2d at 24.  Section 73.015(1) provided in part that “no person may contest, in any action or proceeding, any matter reviewable by the commission unless such person has first availed himself or herself of a hearing before the commission ....”  Hogan, 163 Wis. 2d at 25.

[16]  Wisconsin Const. art. IV, § 27 provides:

    The legislature shall direct by law in what manner and in what courts suits may be brought against the state.

[17]  For this reason, too, the failure to file a notice of injury under Wis.