2002 WI App 127
[…] DETF responds, as it argued before the circuit court, that the Board does have the authority to order DETF to pay Fazio the interest she seeks if it decides DETF’s decision was in error. 

7            A resolution of these issues requires the interpretation of statutes and regulations.  These are all questions of law, which we review de novo, see Hensley, 2001 WI 105 at ¶6; however, we benefit in our review from the circuit court’s thoughtful analysis.

8            We agree with Fazio that Hensley is not controlling.  The PRLA, codified at Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(b), provides: 

    (b) No prisoner may commence a civil action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, with respect to the prison or jail conditions in the facility in which he or she is or has been incarcerated, imprisoned or detained until the person has exhausted all available administrative remedies that the department of corrections has promulgated by rule or, in the case of prisoners not in the custody of the department of corrections, that the sheriff, superintendent or other keeper of a jail or house of correction has reduced to writing and provided reasonable notice of to the prisoners.

In Hensley, the plaintiff, a prisoner, argued that there was a common law futility exception to this statutory requirement.