COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 11, 2001 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Carlos did not object and the court agreed. The admissions included each of the elements required to constitute abandonment under Wis. Stat. § 48.415(1).
¶5 The County then asked the circuit court for an order denying Carlos the right to present his affirmative defense at the fact-finding hearing, as a sanction for Carlos’s failure to attend his deposition. Such a sanction is permissible under Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)2, which provides that the court may issue “[a]n order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting the disobedient party from introducing designated matters in evidence.”
¶6 The circuit court expressed concern about imposing such a severe sanction, especially given the fact that Carlos’s affirmative defense was all that remained of his defense at the fact-finding hearing. The court stated: