2010 WI App 4
[…] [7]  For clarity, we note that although when previously discussing Wisconsin’s criminal statute for invasion of privacy we referenced Wis. Stat. § 942.08(2) (1999-2000), here we compare the 2007-08 version of the statute to its counterpart in civil law.

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08(3) states that “[s]upporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence.”

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 887.01(1) states that “[a]n … affidavit required or authorized by law … may be taken before any judge, court commissioner … [or] notary public …; and, when certified by the officer to have been taken before him or her, may be read and used in any court and before any officer, board or commission.”