2010 WI App 4
[…] Wisconsin first recognized the civil tort claim for invasion of privacy in 1977 with the passage of Wis. Stat. § 895.50.  See Zinda v. Louisiana Pac. Corp., 149 Wis. 2d 913, 928-29, 440 N.W.2d 548 (1989); see also 2005 Wis. Act 155, § 51 (renumbering § 895.50 to Wis. Stat. § 995.50).  Wisconsin Stat. § 995.50(2)(a)–(d),[6] describes four types of invasion of privacy that are civilly actionable in Wisconsin.  The one most applicable to this case is Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(a), which requires proof of an “[i]ntrusion upon the privacy of another of a nature highly offensive to a reasonable person, in a place that a reasonable person would consider private or in a manner which is actionable for trespass.”  The test is an objective one:  whether a reasonable person would find the intrusion highly offensive.  There is no requirement that the actor have a particular mental state or intent.

30      The criminal invasion of privacy statute, on the other hand, requires proof of a specific intent.