2010 WI App 4
[…] 1. False arrest, detention or imprisonment, or malicious prosecution;
2. Libel, slander or defamation of character; or
3. Invasion of privacy, wrongful eviction or wrongful entry.
(Emphasis added.)
[5] With regard to the penal law, the exclusion states as follows:
Section II Exclusions do not apply to “personal injury.” “Personal injury” insurance does not apply to:
….
2. Injury caused by a violation of a penal law or ordinance committed by or with the knowledge or consent of an “insured[.]”
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 995.50, addressing civil liability for an invasion of privacy, states as follows:
Right of Privacy. (1) The right of privacy is recognized in this state. One whose privacy is unreasonably invaded is entitled to the following relief:
(a) Equitable relief to prevent and restrain such invasion, excluding prior restraint against constitutionally protected communication privately and through the public media;
(b) Compensatory damages based either on plaintiff's loss or defendant's unjust enrichment; and
(c) A reasonable amount for attorney fees.
(2) In this section, “invasion of privacy” means any of the following:
(a) Intrusion upon the privacy of another of a nature highly offensive to a reasonable person, in a place that a reasonable person would consider private or in a manner which is actionable for trespass.