2010 WI App 4
[…] (d) Conduct that is prohibited under [Wis. Stat. §] 942.09, regardless of whether there has been a criminal action related to the conduct, and regardless of the outcome of the criminal action, if there has been a criminal action related to the conduct.
[7] For
clarity, we note that although when previously discussing
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08(3) states that “[s]upporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence.”
[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 887.01(1) states that “[a]n … affidavit required or authorized by law … may be taken before any judge, court commissioner … [or] notary public …; and, when certified by the officer to have been taken before him or her, may be read and used in any court and before any officer, board or commission.”