2010 WI App 4
[…] grant of coverage for invasion of privacy, and accordingly, the policies’ grant
of coverage for invasion of privacy is illusory.
¶24 We first address whether Pfeiffer’s conduct violated a penal
law within the meaning of the policies’ language. We give words in an insurance policy their
plain meaning. See Kremers-Urban Co. v.
American Employers Ins. Co., 119
¶25 No
party disputes the assistant district attorney’s statement that Pfeiffer’s
conduct violated the Wisconsin criminal statute for invasion of privacy in
effect at the time Pfeiffer videotaped Gillund, Wis. Stat. § 942.08(2) (1999-2000). Section 942.08(2) states:
(2) Whoever knowingly installs a surveillance device in any private place, or uses a surveillance device that has been installed in a private place, with the intent to observe any nude or partially nude person without the consent of the person observed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
In its motion to dismiss the criminal charges against Pfeiffer, the State explained that it could have prosecuted Pfeiffer for this crime if the assistant district attorney had noticed the error in charging Wis. Stat. § 944.205(2)(a) (1999-2000) before the three-year statute of limitations applicable to misdemeanors ran out. See Wis. Stat. §§ 942.08(2) and 939.74(1) (1999-2000).
¶26 Although she does not dispute the fact that Pfeiffer’s
conduct violated Wis. Stat. § 942.08(2)
(1999-2000), Gillund argues that the exclusion does not apply because Pfeiffer
was not convicted. However, as we have
noted above, the policies’ language does not require conviction or
prosecution. The issue presented by the
policies’ language is simply whether Pfeiffer’s conduct violated § 942.08(2). It did.
The elements of invasion of privacy under Wis. Stat. § 942.08(2), as set forth in
1. The defendant knowingly (installed a surveillance device in a private place) (used a surveillance device that had been installed in a private place).
2. The defendant intended to use the surveillance device to observe any nude or partially nude person.
3. The defendant intended to observe a nude or partially nude person without the consent of that person.
Pfeiffer has admitted to violating each of these elements. And therefore, his conduct is a violation of
penal law.
¶27 Next, Gillund argues that coverage under the policies for
invasion of privacy is illusory because the exclusion for violations of the