2010 WI App 4
[…] 35      We review summary judgment orders independently of the circuit court.  See Doyle, 219 Wis. 2d at 283.  We begin by determining whether the plaintiff has stated a proper claim for relief by reviewing the parties’ pleadings.  Green Spring Farms, 136 Wis. 2d at 317.  Then the inquiry shifts to a review of the supporting affidavits to see whether a material factual dispute exists.  See Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).  Under § 802.08(2), summary judgment must be entered “‘if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.’”  Green Spring Farms, 136 Wis. 2d at 315 (citing Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2)).

36      We cannot apply the summary judgment analysis here because Harleysville never filed any pleading in this matter.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 803.09(3), a pleading must be filed with the motion to intervene: