2010 WI App 4
[…] (Emphasis added.) Pleading is defined in Wis. Stat. § 802.01:
Pleadings allowed; form of motions. (1) Pleadings. There shall be a complaint and an answer; a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such; an answer to a cross claim, if the answer contains a cross claim; a 3rd‑party complaint, if a person who was not an original party is summoned under [Wis. Stat. §] 803.05, and a 3rd‑party answer, if a 3rd-party complaint is served. No other pleading shall be allowed, except that the court may order a further pleading to a reply or to any answer.
And § 802.02(1) requires a pleading or supplemental pleading to
contain: (a) “[a] short and plain
statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of
transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the
pleading is entitled to relief”; and (b) “[a] demand for judgment for the
relief the pleader seeks.” No pleading
was ever filed by Harleysville.
Therefore, coverage under the Harleysville policy was never put in
issue. Without a pleading from