2010 WI App 4
[…] Because the policies do not say that they exclude coverage for conviction of a penal law, but rather exclude coverage for a violation of a penal law, we conclude that application of the policies’ exclusion does not require conviction or prosecution.

25      No party disputes the assistant district attorney’s statement that Pfeiffer’s conduct violated the Wisconsin criminal statute for invasion of privacy in effect at the time Pfeiffer videotaped Gillund, Wis. Stat. § 942.08(2) (1999-2000).  Section 942.08(2) states:

(2)  Whoever knowingly installs a surveillance device in any private place, or uses a surveillance device that has been installed in a private place, with the intent to observe any nude or partially nude person without the consent of the person observed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

In its motion to dismiss the criminal charges against Pfeiffer, the State explained that it could have prosecuted Pfeiffer for this crime if the assistant district attorney had noticed the error in charging Wis. Stat. § 944.205(2)(a) (1999-2000) before the three-year statute of limitations applicable to misdemeanors ran out.  See Wis. Stat. §§  942.08(2) and 939.74(1) (1999-2000).

26      Although she does not dispute the fact that Pfeiffer’s conduct violated Wis. Stat. § 942.08(2) (1999-2000), Gillund argues that the exclusion does not apply because Pfeiffer was not convicted.  However, as we have noted above, the policies’ language does not require conviction or prosecution.  The issue presented by the policies’ language is simply whether Pfeiffer’s conduct violated § 942.08(2).  It did.  The elements of invasion of privacy under Wis. Stat. § 942.08(2), as set forth in Wis JI—Criminal 1392 (2009), are:

1.         The defendant knowingly (installed a surveillance device in a private place) (used a surveillance device that had been installed in a private place).

2.         The defendant intended to use the surveillance device to observe any nude or partially nude person.

3.         The defendant intended to observe a nude or partially nude person without the consent of that person.

Pfeiffer has admitted to violating each of these elements.  And therefore, his conduct is a violation of penal law.