COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “Probable cause exists where the totality of the circumstances within the arresting officer’s knowledge at the time of the arrest would lead a reasonable police officer to believe that the defendant probably committed a crime,” State v. Koch, 175 Wis. 2d 684, 701, 499 N.W.2d 152 (1993), or, in the context of this case, an ordinance violation.  Additionally, “a law enforcement officer may make a warrantless arrest of a person if the officer has ‘probable cause to believe the person was committing ... an ordinance violation.’”  City of Milwaukee v. Nelson, 149 Wis. 2d 434, 458, 439 N.W.2d 562 (1989) (citation omitted); see also Wis. Stat. § 800.02(6) (“A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a municipal ordinance if the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated the ordinance.”).

            8        Hubbert was initially arrested for loitering.  Milwaukee, Wis., Ordinance § 106-31 (2008) prohibits loitering.  It reads: 

106-31. Loitering or Prowling.  The activities of loitering or prowling set forth in subs. 1 to 9 are unlawful within the limits of the city.