COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 8, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Analysis
¶4 The WCA "protect[s] customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants." Wis. Stat. § 421.102(2)(b). The remedies set forth in the WCA aim to guarantee compliance with its provisions. See First Wisconsin Nat'l Bank v. Nicolaou, 113 Wis. 2d 524, 533, 335 N.W.2d 390 (1983).
¶5 The parties agree that the WCA does not provide for an award of attorney fees for every procedural victory a consumer may gain. The consumer is entitled to attorney fees and costs only if the party prevails in an action. Wisconsin Stat. § 425.308(1) provides:
Reasonable attorney fees. (1) If the customer prevails in an action arising from a consumer transaction, the customer shall recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses determined by the court to have been reasonably incurred on the customer's behalf in connection with the prosecution or defense of such action, together with a reasonable amount for attorney fees.
¶6 In Footville State Bank v. Harvell, 146 Wis. 2d 524, 539-40, 432 N.W.2d 122 (Ct. App. 1988), we concluded that Wis. Stat. § 425.308(1) allows the partially successful consumer to recover at least part of his or her attorney fees even though the consumer does not win on all issues.