COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, we conclude that the proceedings in question were held in accordance with § 806.07 rather than § 980.08(6m).  Accordingly, the trial court was statutorily authorized to review the order granting Morford’s supervised release.

            10            We also conclude that there were circumstances making it equitable to grant relief from the order placing Morford on supervised release.  The trial court has broad discretion in deciding whether to reopen a judgment under Wis. Stat. § 806.07.  See Johns v. County of Oneida, 201 Wis. 2d 600, 607, 549 N.W.2d 269 (Ct. App. 1996).  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07(1) states:

    (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

    (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;

    (b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under s. 805.15 (3);

    (c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;

    (d) The judgment is void;

    (e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged;

    (f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated;

    (g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or

    (h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.

            11            In Johns, this court explained the function of the “catch-all” provision for reopening judgments contained in Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h):