COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The order in question reads:  “The Court finds that the State has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent is still a sexually violent person and that it is still substantially probable that the Respondent will engage in acts of sexual violence if not placed in institutional care.”  We conclude that the order is based on the evidence of record and applies the correct legal standard. 

            18            Based upon the foregoing, the trial court is affirmed.

            By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.08(6m) states, in relevant part:

    An order for supervised release places the person in the custody and control of the department…. A person on supervised release is subject to the conditions set by the court and to the rules of the department…. If the department alleges that a released person has violated any condition or rule, or that the safety of others requires that supervised release be revoked, he or she may be taken into custody under the rules of the department. The department shall submit a statement showing probable cause of the detention and a petition to revoke the order for supervised release…. The state has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that any rule or condition of release has been violated, or that the safety of others requires that supervised release be revoked. If the court determines after hearing that any rule or condition of release has been violated, or that the safety of others requires that supervised release be revoked, it may revoke the order for supervised release and order that the released person be placed in an appropriate institution until the person is discharged from the commitment under s. 980.09 or until again placed on supervised release under this section.

 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.06 states: