COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 16, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] His brief to this court explains: “If James can prove that the funds he used to purchase, maintain and improve Trout Lake were his individual property and, if he can establish that he did not intend to gift any part of the Trout Lake property to Cynthia, James can overcome the presumption of equal undivided interests ….” Clearly, James’s implicit concession is correct.
And,
as James acknowledges, Wis. Stat. §
903.01 (1999-2000) states:
Presumptions in general. Except as provided by statute, a presumption recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.