COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 16, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] And no stockholder, officer or trustee of a corporation in its behalf or interest, and no stockholder, officer or trustee of a corporation from, through or under whom a party derives the party’s interest or title, shall be so examined, except as aforesaid.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 857.01 states:
Ownership in personal representative; management and control. Upon his or her letters being issued by the court, the personal representative succeeds to the interest of the decedent in all property of the decedent. The personal representative or surviving spouse may petition the court for an order determining the classification of property under ch. 766, and for other equitable relief necessary for management and control of the marital property during the administration of the estate. The court may make any decree under ch. 766, including a decree that the property be titled in accordance with its classification, to assist the personal representative or surviving spouse in managing and controlling the marital property and the decedent’s property other than marital property during administration of the estate. During administration, the management and control rules under s. 766.51 apply to the property of a decedent spouse which is subject to administration and to the property of the surviving spouse. With regard to property subject to the election of the surviving spouse under s. 861.02, the personal representative may manage and control the property while the property is subject to administration. The personal representative shall determine when, during administration, property shall be distributed to satisfy an election under s. 861.02.
[5] While James argues that his May 14, 2001 affidavit “is sufficient to establish genuine issues of material fact which require the denial of the estate’s partial Summary Judgment motion,” he acknowledges that, in the absence of his testimony, the statutory presumption prevails.