COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 16, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] In that portion of the Estate’s brief, however, the Estate is referring to the critical concession in James’s affidavit, not to his underlying claim for full ownership of the Trout Lake property. Thus, James’s otherwise extensive reply brief leaves the Estate’s dispositive argument untouched. See Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC Sec. Corp., 90 Wis. 2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493 (Ct. App. 1979) (unrefuted argument deemed admitted).
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5 (1999-2000).
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Stat. § 859.01 states:
Time for filing claims. When an application for administration is filed, the court, or the probate registrar under informal administration proceedings, shall by order set a date as the deadline for filing a claim against the decedent’s estate. The date shall be not less than 3 nor more than 4 months from the date of the order.
James acknowledges that he failed to file a claim against Cynthia’s estate by the May 11, 1997 deadline set forth in the February 1997 order.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 700.20 states:
Extent of undivided interests in tenancy in common.