COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 20, 2001 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] There is also nothing in the record before the trial court on Rabe’s personal injury claim, although we see a notation from the commissioner’s notes that “she [Rabe] believed personal injury lawsuit had paid bill.”
¶12 Assuming for purposes of argument that the services were provided Rabe for injuries resulting from an accident for which she recovered compensation, we fail to see how that relates to Gauss’s liability to Mercy for the bill for those services. Wisconsin Stat. § 766.31(7)(f) provides that a recovery for personal injury “except for the amount of that recovery attributable to expenses paid or otherwise satisfied from marital property and except for the amount attributable to loss of income during the marriage” is classified as individual property, not martial property, under Wisconsin’s Marital Property Law. This does not address the liability of the non-injured spouse to the healthcare provider for medical expenses resulting from the accident.