COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 20, 2001 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 766.31(7)(f) provides that a recovery for personal injury “except for the amount of that recovery attributable to expenses paid or otherwise satisfied from marital property and except for the amount attributable to loss of income during the marriage” is classified as individual property, not martial property, under Wisconsin’s Marital Property Law. This does not address the liability of the non-injured spouse to the healthcare provider for medical expenses resulting from the accident. Rather, spouses’ obligations are addressed in Wis. Stat. § 766.55, and we have held that a spouse’s obligation for the other spouse’s necessary medical treatment, according to one’s ability, falls into the support category, § 766.55(2)(a), as an “obligation to satisfy a duty of support owed to the other spouse.” St. Mary’s Hosp., 186 Wis. 2d at 109-10.[4]
¶13 In short, Gauss has not presented us with any developed argument that persuades us he is not liable to Mercy for the medical services it provided Rabe during their marriage.