COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 20, 2001 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] St. Mary’s Hosp., 186 Wis. 2d at 109-10.[4]
¶13 In short, Gauss has not presented us with any developed argument that persuades us he is not liable to Mercy for the medical services it provided Rabe during their marriage. We therefore conclude that he is liable under the doctrine of necessaries. We reverse and remand with directions to the trial court to enter judgment against Gauss.[5]
By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.
This opinion will not be published. Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (1999-2000). All references to the Wisconsin Statues are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 765.001(2) provides:
(2) Intent. It is the intent of chs. 765 to 768 to promote the stability and best interests of marriage and the family. It is the intent of the legislature to recognize the valuable contributions of both spouses during the marriage and at termination of the marriage by dissolution or death. Marriage is the institution that is the foundation of the family and of society. Its stability is basic to morality and civilization, and of vital interest to society and the state. The consequences of the marriage contract are more significant to society than those of other contracts, and the public interest must be taken into account always. The seriousness of marriage makes adequate premarital counseling and education for family living highly desirable and courses thereon are urged upon all persons contemplating marriage. The impairment or dissolution of the marriage relation generally results in injury to the public wholly apart from the effect upon the parties immediately concerned. Under the laws of this state, marriage is a legal relationship between 2 equal persons, a husband and wife, who owe to each other mutual responsibility and support. Each spouse has an equal obligation in accordance with his or her ability to contribute money or services or both which are necessary for the adequate support and maintenance of his or her minor children and of the other spouse. No spouse may be presumed primarily liable for support expenses under this subsection.
[3] Mercy replies that the court did not make this finding because the language “I gather” does not signify a finding; Mercy also argues that if the court intended this to be a finding, it is not supported by the record. We assume without deciding that it is a finding supported by the record.