COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 17, 2009 David
[…] The court initially rejected the motion as tardy because it was filed one day beyond the statutory deadline. However, the court reconsidered and addressed the motion, relying on State v. Treadway, 2002 WI App 195, 257 Wis. 2d 467, 651 N.W.2d 334, to conclude the motion was timely. The court then reduced Jay’s punitive damages award to $736,000 on due process grounds. Jay appeals and Jack cross-appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶4 Jay argues the circuit court had no authority to consider
Jack’s motion to reduce the punitive damages award. Wisconsin
Stat. § 805.16(1)[2]
requires that motions after verdict “shall be filed and served within 20 days
after the verdict is rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the
verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by [order] ....” A failure to comply with the deadline
deprives the circuit court of competency to decide the motion. Hartford Ins. Co. v.
¶5 Jack responds that Treadway, 257
¶6 Jack overstates Treadway’s holding. Treadway addressed the statute only as