COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Because Kaufman’s complaint was untimely, any amendment would not have saved the complaint from dismissal.  Therefore, we need not address Kaufman’s argument regarding amendment of his complaint.

[3]  Both Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(bm) and Wis. Stat. § 893.82(3m) exempt a prisoner seeking injunctive relief from the notice requirement if “the court finds that there is a substantial risk to the prisoner’s health or safety.”  Kaufman did not allege, and the court did not find, a substantial risk to Kaufman’s health or safety.

[4]  Both the circuit court and the State measured Kaufman’s deadlines from June 1, 2000, the date his CCAW records were used to place him in administrative confinement in Wisconsin.