2002 WI App 101
[…] The court proceeded with the dispositional hearing and concluded that the children should be under the court’s supervision for one year.  The court ordered that the children be placed with Gregory and that the department provide ongoing services.  Michelle was granted visitation.  The court also imposed conditions on both Gregory and Michelle, including that both parents undergo a psychological evaluation and work with a parenting instructor.  This appeal followed. 

Relevant Statutes

20      The CHIPS petitions were filed pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.13(10), which provides in relevant part:

Jurisdiction over children alleged to be in need of protection or services.  The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and:

   ….

  (10) Whose parent, guardian or legal custodian neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child.

21      Also at issue is Wis. Stat. § 48.31, which provides in relevant part:

Fact-finding hearing.