2002 WI App 101
[…] This suggests that the facts at the time of the allegations are what the court must consider.  Because there are two reasonable interpretations of the statute, we conclude that § 48.31(2) is ambiguous with respect to the time frame to be considered when the court makes its determination under § 48.13 (intro.).  See Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d at 406.  Thus, we look to the scope, history, context, subject matter and object of the statute in order to ascertain legislative intent.  Id. 

32      The legislative history of the relevant language in Wis. Stat. § 48.31(2) is helpful.  The relevant language was added to § 48.31(2) after the supreme court, citing Wis. Stat. § 48.13 (intro.), affirmed the dismissal of a CHIPS petition that failed to allege and contain facts showing that the child was “in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court.”  See Courtney E., 184 Wis. 2d at 601-02.  The basis for the CHIPS petition in Courtney E. was Wis. Stat. § 48.13(3) (1991-92), that the child was a victim of sexual abuse.  See id. at 601.  The only facts provided in the petition were the child’s age and the fact that she was pregnant.  Id.