2002 WI App 101
[…] Comment, Wis JI—Children 180.  It also points out problems that could arise due to the lack of statutory guidance and suggests that policy reasons support looking at the facts as they existed on the date the petition was filed or the child was removed from the home.  Id.  The comment provides: 

   The issue of the date or time period upon which the jury must focus is most likely to arise with respect to the many jurisdictional grounds which are worded in the present tense. For example, Wis. Stat. § 48.13(8) provides for CHIPS jurisdiction over a child “who is receiving inadequate care during the period of time a parent is incarcerated.” Department intervention will often have resulted in the provision of adequate care at the time of the hearing, perhaps even by the time the petition is filed, but it hardly seems logical that this should defeat jurisdiction.