COURT OF APPEALS
[…] While discussing whether to give the limiting instruction, the following exchange took place:

THE COURT:  So what language would you suggest?  I mean, this is a Whitty instruction, and [this is] not a Whitty issue.  It was –

[Defense counsel]:  Simply that evidence that there was – one moment – Okay.  Your Honor, actually, I guess that is something we could address through argument as opposed to having the jury instructed on it.

Failure to object at the instruction conference waives Zoellick’s right to claim error in the jury instructions.  See State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis. 2d 388, 409, 424 N.W.2d 672 (1988); Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) (“Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”). 

19      Further, even if defense counsel had objected to the limiting instruction, no instruction was necessary because the 1989 evidence as discussed above constituted direct evidence of disorderly conduct.