COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7        We may not reverse a conviction “unless the evidence, viewed most favorably to the state and the conviction, is so insufficient in probative value and force that it can be said as a matter of law that no trier of fact, acting reasonably, could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”  State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 501, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990).  “[A]n appellate court must accept and follow the inference drawn by the trier of fact unless the evidence on which that inference is based is incredible as a matter of law.”  Id. at 507.

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 947.01 reads:  “Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.”  Thus, disorderly conduct is conduct that tends to cause or provoke a disturbance.  “Tend to cause or provoke a disturbance” is further defined by Wis JI—Criminal 1900: 

It is not necessary that an actual disturbance must have resulted from the defendant’s conduct.