COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In addition, Molinaro completed a plea questionnaire and waiver of rights form with the assistance of counsel that stated:  “I do not contest the facts in the complaint insofar as they support findings of eluding and hit & run, bodily harm.”  (Emphasis added.)[2]    

6        Whether a sentence properly imposed penalties as a repeater involves the application of Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1) to undisputed facts.  This is a question of law that we review de novo.  State v. Campbell, 201 Wis. 2d 783, 788, 549 N.W.2d 501 (Ct. App. 1996).

7        Under Wis. Stat. § 973.12, a repeater enhancement is permissible only if the defendant admits the repeater charge or the State proves it at sentencing.  This section provides in part:

   (1)  Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. ...  If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62.    An official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported.  Any sentence so reported shall be deemed prima facie to have been fully served in actual confinement or to have been served for such period of time as is shown or is consistent with the report.

The time the defendant spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded from the calculation of the five years prior to the commission of the current offense.  Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2).