COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ultimately, the City’s proposed distinction is immaterial.  The trial court properly tailored the model jury instruction to the facts of this case.

12            Finally, contrary to the City’s assertions, the camouflage instruction does not relieve Voigt of responsibility for maintaining a proper lookout.  Rather, it excuses the negligence of one who, as here, was exercising proper lookout but was nevertheless unable to see the dropoff because it blended with the sidewalk. 

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(4) provides:

No suit may be brought against any … political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of its officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency … or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.

[3]  Wisconsin JI—Civil  1056 provides:

The color of an object may blend with the color of the road so that a driver using ordinary care as to lookout may not see the object until it is too late to avoid a collision with it.