COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 81.15, which provides:

If damages happen to any person or his or her property by reason of the insufficiency or want of repairs of any highway which any town, city or village is bound to keep in repair, the person sustaining the damages has a right to recover the damages from the town, city or village.

The word “highway” as used in this statute has been interpreted to include sidewalks.  Webster v. Klug & Smith, 81 Wis. 2d 334, 260 N.W.2d 686 (1978). 

5                        Our supreme court has held that “if a plaintiff states an actionable claim under § 81.15, the governmental immunity provisions of § 893.80(4) do not apply.”  Morris v. Juneau County, 219 Wis. 2d 543, 549, 579 N.W.2d 690 (1998).  More specifically, the Morris court held that “if a plaintiff’s injuries occurred by reason of insufficiency or want of repairs of any highway, a governmental entity is not afforded governmental immunity under § 893.80(4).”  Id. at 552.

6            The City argues that because the issue here is one of design rather than repair, Wis. Stat. § 81.15 is inapplicable.  We disagree.