COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err by refusing to give the instruction. 

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule § 809.23(1)(b)5.


 

 



[1]  The longus flexor tendon is located directly underneath the joint where Tilkens performed the procedure.  The Wojtasiaks contend that an MRI revealed that there was a void in Sandra’s right longus flexor tendon, but that was disputed at trial. 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 907.03 provides:

The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  See Wis. Stat. § 885.44(14). 

[4]  Wisconsin JI-Civil 1024 provides: