COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7        Cynthia’s and Steven’s argument, based on Wis. Stat. § 822.22, suggests that the circuit court determined that it did not have jurisdiction over the case.  That is a misstatement of what occurred.  The circuit court acknowledged that it had jurisdiction, but declined to exercise it because it determined that Rhode Island was a more convenient forum under Wis. Stat. § 822.27.  This statute provides:

A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. (Emphasis added.)

This statute allows a court that already has jurisdiction, i.e., under Wis. Stat. § 822.21, to decline to exercise that jurisdiction if it determines that Wisconsin is an inconvenient forum and another state would be more convenient.