2002 WI App 201
[…] Id. at 182.  For example, para. (a) requires disqualification when a judge is related to any party or counsel to a party or the spouse of any party or counsel within the third degree of kinship.  Id.  The effect, if any, of such a relationship upon a judge’s ability to act impartially in a case is immaterial; the very existence of the relationship creates a disqualification by law.  Id.  The same type of objective determination applies to the situations described in paras. (b) through (f).  Id.

16      However, the seventh situation requiring disqualification set forth in Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2) (1999-2000) concerns not what exists in the external world subject to objective determination, but what exists in the judge’s mind.  Am. TV & Appliance, 151 Wis. 2d at 182.  Paragraph (g) requires disqualification “[w]hen a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.”  Sec. 757.19(2)(g).  The determination of a basis for disqualification here is subjective.  Am.