2002 WI App 201
[…] We see nothing in the record that contradicts Judge Becker’s determination that she could be objective.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

           

 

 



[1]  WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.01(1) (1999-2000) provides: 

The right of trial by jury as declared in article I, section 5, of the constitution or as given by a statute and the right of trial by the court shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 757.19(2) (1999-2000) states:

     (2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:

     (a)  When a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto or their spouses within the 3rd degree of kinship.

     (b)  When a judge is a party or a material witness, except that a judge need not disqualify himself or herself if the judge determines that any pleading purporting to make him or her a party is false, sham or frivolous.

     (c)  When a judge previously acted as counsel to any party in the same action or proceeding.

     (d)  When a judge prepared as counsel any legal instrument or paper whose validity or construction is at issue.

     (e)  When a judge of an appellate court previously handled the action or proceeding while judge of an inferior court.

     (f) When a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the matter.  Such interest does not occur solely by the judge being a member of a political or taxing body that is a party.

     (g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.