2002 WI App 201
[…] Id. 

17      Here we do not have a mandatory recusal situation.  Thus, the test is a subjective one committed to the judgment of the trial court.  Judge Becker determined that her involvement in the settlement negotiations and her limited involvement in the prior guardianship proceeding did not create a need for self-disqualification.  We see nothing in the record that contradicts Judge Becker’s determination that she could be objective.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

           

 

 



[1]  WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.01(1) (1999-2000) provides: 

The right of trial by jury as declared in article I, section 5, of the constitution or as given by a statute and the right of trial by the court shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 757.19(2) (1999-2000) states:

     (2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs: