2002 WI App 201
[…] Probate originated in early ecclesiastical courts in respect to personal property and in the King’s courts in respect to real estate and there was no right to a trial by jury.  The constitution does not grant such right and our legislature has not by statute granted such a right in probate.  There is no merit in the argument that every fact question must be tried by a jury. 

Id. (citations omitted; emphasis added). 

8        Paul Jr. argues that the supreme court’s decision in Bermke was “erroneous and unfairly prejudicial.”  He contends that Bermke has been superseded by Wis. Stat. § 879.45(1), which currently states that “[j]ury trials may be had in court in all cases in which a jury trial may be had of similar issues under s. 805.01(1).”[1]  Sec. 879.45(1) (1999-2000).  He claims that § 879.45 was enacted one year after the 1970 Bermke decision.