from an order of the circuit court for
[…] Nowhere in her brief does Cynthia make known to this court how the trial court “failed to properly follow procedure and analyze the facts regarding jurisdiction.” This argument seems based on nothing but Cynthia’s dissatisfaction with the result. In short, Cynthia’s argument is vacuous and does not succeed in persuading that the trial court erred.
¶9 Instead, we are persuaded by Kristine and Joshua’s position that the trial court correctly applied the UCCJEA standard. The trial court appropriately determined that the case before it fit into the category listed in Wis. Stat. § 822.22(1)(a), which provides in relevant part:
[A] court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with [Wis. Stat. §] 822.21 … has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction[4] over the determination until any of the following occurs:
(a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
Sec. 822.22(1)(a) (footnote added).
¶10 Thus, it was reasonable for the trial court to determine that Wis. Stat. § 822.22(1)(a) was applicable because neither Clive nor his parents had a significant connection with Wisconsin—they resided in Rhode Island—and, while there certainly may be evidence in Wisconsin regarding the guardianship case and much of it may overlap with the TPR case, we cannot say that it was error for the trial court to determine that substantial evidence concerning Clive’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships was no longer available in Wisconsin now that he was residing with his parents out of state.
¶11 Having determined that it was proper for the trial court to
reexamine its jurisdiction, we move to Cynthia’s second argument, claiming that
the trial court erred in its determination that
¶12
Inconvenient forum. (1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.