from an order of the circuit court for
[…] ¶6 As a general matter, custody determinations are committed to
the trial court’s discretion. Hatch
v. Hatch, 2007 WI App 136, ¶6, 302
¶7 Our analysis is limited to a review of a procedural decision
of the trial court, i.e., whether the trial court properly acted within its
discretion when it stayed the matter and determined that, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 822.27(1),
¶8 In support of Cynthia’s first argument that the trial court failed to follow proper procedures outlined in the UCCJEA and failed to properly analyze the facts regarding jurisdiction, she directs us to section Wis. Stat. § 822.01(2) of the act which states:
(2) The general purposes of this chapter are to do all of the following:
(a) Avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict with courts of other states in matters of child custody that have in the past resulted in the shifting of children from state to state with harmful effects on their well-being.
(b) Promote cooperation with the courts of other states to the end that a custody decree is rendered in the state that can best decide the case in the interest of the child.
(c) Discourage the use of the interstate system for continuing controversies over child custody.
(d) Deter abductions of children.
(e) Avoid relitigation in this state of custody decisions of other states.
(f) Facilitate the enforcement of custody decrees of other states.
Along with citing this “general purposes” language, Cynthia spends time on unpersuasive case law. Nowhere in her brief does Cynthia make known to this court how the trial court “failed to properly follow procedure and analyze the facts regarding jurisdiction.”