COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 752.31(2)(f).  This is also an expedited appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17.

[2]  Polk County, Wis., Shoreland Protection Zoning Ordinances, art. XII, § 12.3B (1991), lists as a permitted use, the “[y]ear-round single family dwelling for owner occupancy, rent or lease.”

[3] Wisconsin JI—Civil 200 states the quantum of evidence required in an ordinary civil case is "the greater weight of the credible evidence."

[4]  Wisconsin JI—Civil 205 states the quantum of evidence required is, "clear, satisfactory, and convincing.”

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.1337(4)(a)2.a. reads as follows:  “’Dwelling’ means any building, structure or part of the building or structure that is used and occupied for human habitation or intended to be so used and includes any appurtenances belonging to it or usually enjoyed with it.”

[6]  The Blanskis also proposed a definition from a source identified as the American Law of Zoning Dictionary.  The definition is not part of the record.  It is undisputed, however, that the definition did not include the contested language ultimately adopted by the court.