COURT OF APPEALS
[…] An order to that effect was entered.  The State now appeals.

II.  DISCUSSION

5            The issue in this case is whether Wis. Stat. § 946.415 is unconstitutional on its face.  Whether a statute is constitutional presents a question of law, which we review independently.  State v. Johnson, 2001 WI 52 ¶10, 243 Wis. 2d 365, 627 N.W.2d 455.  “Statutes are presumed to be constitutional.”  Id.  The party challenging the statute must show that it is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt.  Id. 

6            Wisconsin Stat. § 946.415 provides:

Failure to comply with officer’s attempt to take person into custody.  (1)  In this section, “officer” has the meaning given in s. 946.41 (2) (b).

     (2)  Whoever intentionally does all of the following is guilty of a Class E felony:

     (a)  Refuses to comply with an officer’s lawful attempt to take him or her into custody.