COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 29, 2009 David
[…] postverdict motion and her appellate brief that she seeks a new trial based on
trial court error. We review a trial
court’s denial of a Wis. Stat. § 805.15(1)
motion for a new trial under the erroneous exercise of discretion standard. See Burch v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.,
198
¶9 Our review of the
evidentiary rulings at issue in this case requires us to interpret
¶10 We independently review whether a particular jury instruction is appropriate under the specific facts of a given case. State v. Groth, 2002 WI App 299, ¶8, 258 Wis. 2d 889, 655 N.W.2d 163, overruled on other grounds by State v. Tiepelman, 2006 WI 66, ¶31, 291 Wis. 2d 179, 717 N.W.2d 1.
Informed Consent
¶11 Wisconsin Stat. § 448.30 imposes a
duty on “[a]ny physician who treats a patient [to] … inform the patient about
the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about
the benefits and risks of these treatments.”[6] Enacted in 1981, this statute codified the
prudent-patient standard of informed consent adopted in Scaria v. St. Paul Fire &
Marine Ins. Co., 68 Wis. 2d 1, 227 N.W.2d 647 (1975). In Scaria, the supreme court
concluded that a physician’s duty to inform was not limited to information that