COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 29, 2009 David
[…] these potential bases for Walton’s informed consent claim because she failed to
adequately raise them in the trial court.
The informed consent special verdict question did not ask the jury to
determine whether Deaton failed to obtain Walton’s informed consent on the
basis that Deaton failed to discuss the option of being referred to an
obstetrician. In addition, Walton does
not present a fully developed argument on either topic before this court. See
State
v. Pettit, 171
[4] The record does not include a transcript of the hearing on the postverdict motion.
[5] WISCONSIN Stat. § 904.03 states in pertinent part that a trial court may exclude relevant evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of … confusion of the issues ….”
[6]
Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments.