COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 27, 2009 David
[…] 809.30(2).
¶8 The trial court imposed the DNA surcharge on January 18, 2002, and entered the judgment of conviction three days later. Wynn’s motion to quash that surcharge was filed August 21, 2008. The motion is well beyond the ninety-day deadline of Wis. Stat. § 973.19(1)(a), and beyond the deadline for filing a notice of intent to seek postconviction relief, or any other relief pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30(2)(b). Bin-Rilla does not extend or remove these statutory deadlines for pro se prisoners.
¶9 If we construe Wynn’s motion as seeking postconviction relief
pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 974.06
(2007-08), it would also fail. Section
974.06 “is not a remedy for an ordinary rehearing or reconsideration of
sentencing on its merits.” State
ex rel.
¶10 If we construe Wynn’s motion as seeking sentence modification,
it also fails. A sentence may be
modified if the defendant-appellant shows the existence of a new factor.