COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. American TV & Appliance of Madison, Inc., 151 Wis. 2d 175, 185, 443 N.W.2d 662 (1989).  Therefore, in this case we apply only Wis. Stat. § 757.19, as interpreted by relevant case law.

6                        Wisconsin Stat. § 757.19 does not contain the same language as the SCR that Eisenberg relies on.  Instead, it provides in § 757.19(2)(g) that a judge shall disqualify himself when the judge “determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.”  In State v. Carviou, 154 Wis. 2d 641, 645, 454 N.W.2d 562 (Ct.