COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Isaac J.R., 220 Wis. 2d 251, 255, 582 N.W.2d 476 (Ct. App. 1998).  The aim of statutory construction is to ascertain the legislature’s intent, and our first resort is to the statutory language itself.  Id.  If the words of the statute convey the legislative intent, that ends our inquiry; we do not look beyond the statute’s plain language to search for other meanings, but simply apply the language to the facts before us.  Id. at 255-56.

7            Wisconsin Stat. § 808.08 provides:

When the record and remittitur are received in the trial court:

(1)  If the trial judge is ordered to take specific action, the judge shall do so as soon as possible.

(2)  If a new trial is ordered, the trial court, upon receipt of the remitted record, shall place the matter on the trial calendar.

(3)     If action or proceedings other than those mentioned in sub. (1) or (2) is ordered, any party may, within one year after receipt of the remitted record by the clerk of the trial court, make appropriate motion for further proceedings.  If further proceedings are not so initiated, the action shall be dismissed except that an extension of the one-year period may be granted, on notice, by the trial court, if the order for extension is entered during the one-year period.  (Emphasis added.) 

Although this court’s earlier decision reversed the summary judgment regarding only one of the Mommsens’ four claims, we remanded the matter “for proceedings consistent with this decision.”