Case No.: |
[…] Reversed and cause remanded with directions.
Before Fine, Schudson and Curley, JJ.
¶1 FINE, J. This is a worker’s compensation case. Kathleen Selaiden appeals from an order dismissing her appeal of an adverse ruling by the Labor and Industry Review Commission.[1] We reverse.
I.
¶2 Selaiden worked for Columbia Hospital and claims that she was injured by a patient during the course of her work. An Administrative Law Judge determined that Selaiden had a compensable injury. The Commission reversed. Selaiden then sought review by the circuit court.
¶3 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(1) governs appeals of Commission orders. Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(a) (Commission determinations are “subject to review only as provided in this section and not under ch. 227 or s. 801.02.”). Under § 102.23(1)(a), “any party aggrieved” by a Commission order may seek circuit court review if he or she files, within thirty days of the Commission’s order, a summons and complaint with the clerk of the circuit court.