Case No.: |
[…] including Sentry, as well as the relief she sought. Nigbor and the other authorities Sentry cites for
the unremarkable proposition that a claim is framed by allegations in the
complaint are inapposite. Accordingly,
we reverse the order of the circuit court and remand for its determination of
the merits of Selaiden’s appeal from the Commission’s decision denying her
benefits.
By the Court.—Order
reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[1] Selaiden’s notice of appeal mistakenly characterizes the trial court’s order as a “judgment.”
[2] As material here, Wis. Stat.
§ 102.23(1) provides:
(a)
The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in
the absence of fraud, be conclusive.
The order or award granting or denying compensation, either
interlocutory or final, whether judgment has been rendered on it or not, is
subject to review only as provided in this section and not under ch. 227 or s.
801.02. Within 30 days after the date
of an order or award made by the commission either originally or after the
filing of a petition for review with the department under s. 102.18 any party
aggrieved thereby may by serving a complaint as provided in par. (b) and filing
the summons and complaint with the clerk of the circuit court commence, in
circuit court, an action against the commission for the review of the order or
award, in which action the adverse party shall also be made a defendant. If the circuit court is satisfied that a
party in interest has been prejudiced because of an exceptional delay in the
receipt of a copy of any finding or order, it may extend the time in which an
action may be commenced by an additional 30 days. The proceedings shall be in the circuit court of the county where
the plaintiff resides, except that if the plaintiff is a state agency, the
proceedings shall be in the circuit court of the county where the defendant
resides. The proceedings may be brought
in any circuit court if all parties stipulate and that court agrees.
(b) In such an action a complaint shall be served with an authenticated copy of the summons. The complaint need not be verified, but shall state the grounds upon which a review is sought. Service upon a commissioner or agent authorized by the commission to accept service constitutes complete service on all parties, but there shall be left with the person so served as many copies of the summons and complaint as there are defendants, and the commission shall mail one copy to each other defendant.
[3] In light of our conclusion that Selaiden complied with Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1), we do not decide whether a party may, pursuant to Wis. Stat.