Case No.: |
[…] See Coleman v. Percy, 96 Wis. 2d 578, 588, 292 N.W.2d 615 (1980); State v. Goulette, 65 Wis. 2d 207, 215, 222 N.W.2d 622 (1974). When Purifoy filed his petition, he was not asserting that he was then being illegally restrained. Rather, he was seeking review of Morgan’s decisions rescinding his grant of parole effective on or after November 19, 2001, and refusing to grant him a hearing.[2] The rationale of Szymanksi, therefore, does not apply. However, because we are required to liberally construe mislabeled pleadings, see bin-Rilla v. Israel, 113 Wis. 2d 514, 521, 335 N.W.2d 384 (1983), we will treat Purifoy’s petition for habeas relief as one for certiorari, as did the circuit court.
B. Time Limit under Wis. Stat. § 893.735
¶9 Under Wis. Stat. § 893.735(2), an “action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues.” An action is “commenced at the time that the prisoner files a petition seeking a writ of certiorari with the court.” Section 893.735(3). There is no question that this requirement applies to Purifoy. See State ex rel. Frohwirth v.