COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, because the State, through the attorney general, has not been given the opportunity to defend the validity of the statute in question, we decline to take up McQueen’s constitutional challenge to the implied consent law. 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 

 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (1999-2000).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04(11) provides in part:  “If a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.”

[3]  This does not appear to be the constitutional argument McQueen made to the trial court.