COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, the trial court properly directed a verdict in favor of the defendants because no credible evidence or inferences from the evidence would have permitted a jury to award damages to the Morters.

E.  Frivolous costs on appeal are appropriate here.

            25            The respondents have filed a motion seeking frivolous costs.  They contend that the appeal of this matter is frivolous because the briefs filed on behalf of the Morters are totally devoid of a factual presentation, and are most likely deficient under Wis. Stat. § 809.19.  The Morters have not replied to this request.  We agree that this appeal is frivolous.

            26            Wisconsin Stat. § 809.25(3) permits this court to find an appeal frivolous if “the party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal or existing law.”  Here, the briefs did not entirely comply with the requirements set forth in Wis. Stat. § 809.19(1) – (3).[8]  The description of the case is vague and the issues are poorly presented.