COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 21, 2009 David
[…] ¶7 We begin with Bloecher’s challenge based on statements he
made following the plea colloquy. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(b)
sets forth the requirement that a circuit court must “[m]ake such inquiry as
satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.” The factual basis requirement “protect[s] a
defendant who is in the position of pleading voluntarily with an understanding
of the nature of the charge but without realizing that his conduct does not
actually fall within the charge.” State
v. Thomas, 2000 WI 13, ¶14, 232
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 943.14, entitled “Criminal trespass to dwellings,” states: “Whoever intentionally enters the dwelling of another without the consent of some person lawfully upon the premises, under circumstances tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” Bloecher concedes on appeal that “the court properly entered a plea after Bloecher, by counsel, accepted the facts of the complaint.”[4] However, he argues that his disputed version of the facts during his allocution “cloud[ed] the factual basis for the plea.”