COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 15, 2009 David
[…] Lynch’s testimony as the basis of its finding when, as the University concedes, Dr. Lynch did not in fact give the testimony in question. However, we conclude that the court’s mistaken attribution of testimony was harmless. The transcript evidence speaks for itself and shows beyond reasonable dispute that Meyers performed far better than Amir in their respective freshman years. Because the evidence speaks so clearly for itself, it makes no difference that the court misattributed the source of the facts regarding the first year performances. See Wis. Stat. § 805.18(1) (“The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.”).
¶10 The circuit court did not clearly err when it found that the school was aware of Meyers’ medical issues when he received opportunities to continue with his dental studies, and not aware of Amir’s problems until after his dismissal.