COURT OF APPEALS
[…] To the parents’ credit, and with the experience of years of traditional litigation behind them, they voluntarily agreed to a dispute resolution process with the goal of a quick and efficient decision-making process for their child’s best interests.  This was in the best interests of the child when they entered into the agreement, and it is in her best interests now.

The arbitrator’s actions and her order [were] clearly in the child’s best interests.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.[7]

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated.  Wisconsin Stat. § 788.03 provides, in part:

Court order to arbitrate; procedure.  The party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect or refusal of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of record having jurisdiction of the parties or of the property for an order directing that such arbitration proceed as provided for in such agreement.…  The court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of the agreement.

[2]  In her brief-in-chief to this court, Huff explains:

In 1999, the two psychologists communicated preliminarily to discuss a means to coordinate recommendations they would make for resolving parenting disputes.