COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 

 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (1999-2000).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  We note that while we may not have similarly concluded that Chadbourne Hall is not a public building, we cannot say that the circuit court’s finding on this point is against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence.  Thus, for purposes of this appeal, we will assume that Chadbourne Hall is not a public building.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 provides as follows:

After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct.  Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.

(Emphasis added).

 

[4]  If instead, the court believed Mueller had refused, then the court’s explanation of why an arrest occurred would have taken a different track.