COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6        The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review independently, without deference to the trial court.  State v. B.S., 133 Wis. 2d 136, 138, 394 N.W.2d 750 (Ct. App. 1986).

DISCUSSION

7        Cassandra argues that the juvenile restitution statute does not authorize the restitution that the trial court ordered paid to the school district.  She contends that the financial resources expended by the school to pay the salaries for teachers, administrators and staff cannot be construed to be “property damage.”  We disagree.

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(5), permits the trial court to order the delinquent juvenile to "repair the damage to property or to make reasonable restitution for the damage ... if the court ... considers it beneficial to the well-being and behavior of the juvenile." 

9        In addition, Wis. Stat. § 938.01(1) requires that the provisions of the juvenile code be applied "liberally" to accomplish its objectives.