COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 8, 2009 David
[…] [4]
[5]
[A] creditor seeking to obtain possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease shall commence an action for replevin of the collateral or leased goods. Those actions shall be conducted in accordance with ch. 799, … except that:
….
(e) Judgment in such action shall determine only the right to possession of the collateral or leased goods, but such judgment shall not bar any subsequent action for damages or deficiency to the extent permitted by this subchapter.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 810.13(1) provides:
Upon the trial, the court or jury shall find all of the following:
(a) Whether the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the property involved.
(b) Whether the defendant unlawfully took or detained the property involved.
(c) The value of the property involved.
(d) The damages sustained by the successful party from any unlawful taking or unjust detention of the property to the time of the trial.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 810.14 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n any action for replevin judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession or for the recovery of possession of the property, or the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had, and of damages for the detention.”