COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 8, 2009 David
[…] [6] Wisconsin Stat. § 810.13(1) provides:
Upon the trial, the court or jury shall find all of the following:
(a) Whether the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the property involved.
(b) Whether the defendant unlawfully took or detained the property involved.
(c) The value of the property involved.
(d) The damages sustained by the successful party from any unlawful taking or unjust detention of the property to the time of the trial.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 810.14 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n any action for replevin judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession or for the recovery of possession of the property, or the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had, and of damages for the detention.”
[8] The record reveals that there have been further disputes between the parties over possession of the vehicle following the trial. We resolve only the issues raised on appeal, and do not address any legal consequences of the parties’ actions concerning the vehicle while this appeal was pending.