2009 WI App 159
[…] the accrued depreciation; (4) subtract the accrued depreciation from the
estimated reproduction or replacement cost; and (5) add the present value of
the improvements to the estimated land value for the total property value. 1 Assessment
Manual at 7-22. “The cost
approach is based on the principle of substitution. That is, that a well-informed buyer will pay
no more for a property than the cost of constructing an equally desirable
substitute property with like utility.”
¶27 An
assessor’s valuation is presumed to be correct.
Wis.
Stat. § 70.47(8)(i). This presumption
“may be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the valuation is
incorrect.”
V.
Commission’s
Opinion