2009 WI App 159
[…] Because there were no recent sales of properties reasonably comparable to the Gateway Plant, an assessment under the tier-two comparable sales approach would have been contrary to Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1).
¶38 Simply put, Nestlé’s approach would permit a second kick at the comparable sales can by broadening the pool of comparable sales whenever the first kick yields insufficient data. Under such an approach, we would expect to see a two-tier system authorizing assessments based on only (1) recent sales of the property itself or (2) recent sales of comparable properties. But Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1) and cases construing the statute authorize a third set of assessment methodologies, the validity of which are well-established. Section 70.32(1) authorizes valuations based on sales of the property and comparable properties “and all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed.” (Emphasis added.) The Assessment Manual explicitly recognizes that the cost approach is favored when there are insufficient comparable sales: “[A]ppraisers typically use the sales comparison approach in markets where adequate sales exist.