2009 WI App 159
[…] the plant. He testified that these
features would not be marketable for sale of the Gateway Plant as a general
food processing plant.
¶22 The
Commission defined economic obsolescence as “the impairment of desirability or
useful life from factors external to the property such as economic forces in
the market.” Nestlé’s appraiser based
its economic obsolescence estimate on a cursory review of depreciated
improvement costs for manufacturing facilities and recent sales of
manufacturing facilities in the area.
IV.
Property
Assessment Law
¶23 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(1) governs
the valuation of real property for tax purposes. It provides in part:
[r]eal property
shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin
property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03 (2a) from actual view or from
the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full
value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale. In
determining the value, the assessor shall consider recent arm’s-length sales of
the property to be assessed if according to professionally acceptable appraisal
practices those sales conform to recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably
comparable property; recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably comparable
property; and all factors that, according to professionally acceptable
appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed.
“Full value” as used in this
statute means “fair market value” or “the amount [the property] will sell for
upon arms-length negotiation in the open market, between an owner willing but
not obliged to sell, and a buyer willing but not obliged to buy.” Metropolitan Holding Co. v. Board of Review