2002 WI App 200
[…] We take judicial notice of the facts that Dotty’s building has been razed and construction of the arts facility has proceeded on Dotty’s former property.  See Wis. Stat. § 902.01(2)(a) and (3) (A “court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not” of a “fact generally known within [its] territorial jurisdiction.”).  The only relief Dotty requests in this appeal is that we “overturn the trial court’s granting of the writ of assistance.”  The Authority does not argue, and thus we do not address, whether the appeal should be dismissed as moot.

[4]  Wis. Stat. § 32.19(2)(e)1., a.  (“‘Displaced person’ means … any person … who moves his or her personal property from real property … [a]s a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of the real property, in whole or in part or subsequent to the issuance of a jurisdictional offer under this subchapter, for public purposes ….”)

[5]  A “comparable replacement business” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 32.19(2)(c) as