COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Fisher appeals.

5        The challenge incarceration program and the earned release program are both treatment programs that, upon successful completion, permit an inmate serving a bifurcated sentence to convert his or her remaining initial confinement time to extended supervision time.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 302.045(3m)(b)1. & 302.05(3)(c)2.a.  The total length of the sentence remains unchanged.  See §§ 302.045(3m)(b)2. & 302.05(3)(c)2.b. 

6        The challenge incarceration program is commonly referred to as “boot camp” and its participants engage in “manual labor, personal development counseling, substance abuse treatment and education, military drill and ceremony, counseling, and strenuous physical exercise … in preparation for release on parole or extended supervision.”  See Wis. Stat. § 302.045(1); see also State v. Steele, 2001 WI App 160, ¶6, 246 Wis. 2d 744, 748, 632 N.W.2d 112, 115.  The earned release program is a substance abuse treatment program.  See Wis. Stat. § 302.05; see also State v.