COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5. 



[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.17(1) permits the defendant to move for dismissal at the close of the plaintiff’s evidence during a trial to the court.  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted. 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.28(3) provides that “[t]he mere use of a way over unenclosed land is presumed to be permissive and not adverse.” 

[3]  A corduroy road is “a road built of logs laid side by side transversely and usu[ally] used in low or swampy places.”  Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 506 (unabr. 1993).