COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 7, 2009 David
[…] [3] Lau’s professional background is not clear. He testified that he and Fears “barter” their services, Lau helping Fears with his books in exchange for Fears providing Lau free psychotherapy to address post-Vietnam issues.
[4] Gietman
defended the tardy filing in an unnotarized “affidavit” in support of the
memorandum of law opposing summary judgment.
Signed but unnotarized “affidavits” merit no consideration. See
Wisconsin
Hosp. Ass’n v. Natural Resources Bd., 156
[5] Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2)(c) provides:
(2) Representations to Court. By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following:
….
(c) The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.