COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 16, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a), (3) (1999-2000). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated.
[2] According to the Chicago Title Insurance Company report dated February 15, 1999, Benedict J. Reischel was the property’s last owner of record and Charles Nootens was the mortgagee.
[3] Despite any possible inadequacy in Reischel’s responsive pleadings, the small claims court allowed him to proceed, apparently on the basis of his motions and oral responses. See Wis. Stat. § 802.01(1) (“No other pleading shall be allowed, except that the court may order a further pleading to a reply or to any answer.”).