COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 16, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] In small claims actions, “[a]ll pleadings except the initial complaint may be oral.” Wis. Stat. § 799.06(1).[3]
¶6 Reischel contends:
Trial Court should have looked further within the Statutes; and; thereby found, that, in accordance with s. 74.53(1[)(]b), Wis. Stats., that was in effect on date said property in question was razed (on or about November 9, 1999), the City … can only make a person personally responsible for razing cost incurred … “if the person owned the property when the property was razed” ….
(Emphasis added.) Reischel is correct. Wisconsin Stat. § 74.53 (1997-98), the version that was in effect at the time of the razing, provided, in relevant part:
Personal liability for delinquent taxes and other costs. (1) Recovery of … costs against persons. … [A] municipality may bring a civil action against a person to recover …:
….
(b) The cost of razing and removing property and restoring the site … if the person owned the property when the property was razed and removed and the site restored ….
Thus, Reischel is personally liable under § 74.53(1)(b) (1997-98) only if he owned the property when it was razed and removed.
¶7 Effective April 26, 2000, however, Wis. Stat. § 74.53(1)(b) was amended to read: “The cost of razing and removing property and restoring the site … if the person owned the property when the property was razed and removed and the site restored …, or if the person owned the property while the order to raze the property was recorded in the register of deeds[’] office.” (Emphasis added.) See 1999 Wis. Act 68, § 1; Wis. Stat. § 991.11 (“Every act … which does not expressly prescribe the time when it takes effect shall take effect on the day after its date of publication ….”).